Financial Stability 1/2004

Annex 1: Statistics

Rapportforside


Table 1 Structure of the Norwegian financial industry. As at 31 December 2003

 NumberLending
(NOK bn)
Total assets.
(NOK bn)
Core capital
ratio (%)
Capital
adequacy (%)
Banks (excl. foreign subsidiaries in Norway)1431136.91539.59.712.4
Branches of foreign banks859.9184.1  
Mortgage companies11210.5321.19.612.2
Finance companies5090.597.49.410.9
Life insurance companies1320.6480.310.115.0
Non-life insurance companies461.3106.7  
      
Memorandum:  (Mrd. kr.)   
Market value of equities, Oslo Stock Exchange689.7  
Outstanding domestic bonds and short-term paper debt662.0  
  Issued by public sector and state-owned companies322.5  
  Issued by banks199.2  
  Issued by other financial institutions72.2  
  Issued by other private enterprises46.9  
   Issued by non-residents21.3  
GDP Norway, 20031570.3  
GDP Mainland Norway, 20031247.3  

Sources: Norges Bank, Oslo Stock Exchange and Statistics Norway

Table 2 Results in Norwegian banks1) in selected quarters2)

 
2003 Q1
2003 Q2
2003 Q3
2003 Q4
20043 Q1
 
NOK bn
% ATA
NOK bn
% ATA
NOK bn
% ATA
NOK bn
% ATA
NOK bn
% ATA
Net interest income
7.89
1.96
8.10
1.95
8.22
1.94
7.62
1.76
7.63
1.74
Other operating income
2.63
0.65
3.50
0.84
3.24
0.76
5.32
1.23
3.78
0.86
  commission income
1.82
0.45
1.90
0.46
2.16
0.51
2.32
0.54
2.25
0.51
  securities, foreign exchange and deriv.
0.57
0.14
1.34
0.32
0.84
0.19
2.63
0.61
1.18
0.27
Other operating expenses
6.60
1.64
6.69
1.61
6.51
1.54
7.51
1.74
7.45
1.70
  personnel expenses
3.56
0.89
3.56
0.86
3.50
0.83
3.91
0.91
3.70
0.84
Pre-tax operating profit
3.92
0.98
4.91
1.18
4.95
1.17
5.43
1.26
3.96
0.90
Losses on loans and guarantees
1.76
0.44
2.22
0.54
1.65
0.39
1.51
0.35
0.60
0.14
Pre-tax operating profit
2.14
0.53
2.86
0.69
3.25
0.77
4.13
0.96
4.59
1.04
Profit after taxes
1.60
0.40
2.38
0.57
2.44
0.58
3.32
0.77
3.98
0.90
Capital adequacy (%)
12.35
11.93
12.04
12.36
12.04
Tier 1 capital ratio (%)
9.48
9.34
9.38
9.71
9.34

Source: Norges Bank

Table 3 Results in Norwegian banks1)

 
1999
2000
2001
2002
2003
 
NOK bn
% ATA
NOK bn
% ATA
NOK bn
% ATA
NOK bn
% ATA
NOK bn
% ATA
Net interest income
26.63
2.34
27.76
2.18
29.65
2.09
32.42
2.13
31.83
1.90
Other operating income
11.89
1.05
13.30
1.05
13.46
0.95
10.30
0.68
14.69
0.88
  commission income
6.39
0.56
7.55
0.59
7.43
0.52
7.54
0.50
8.20
0.49
  securities, foreign exchange and deriv.
4.52
0.40
4.75
0.37
3.85
0.27
1.46
0.10
5.38
0.32
Other operating expenses
23.70
2.08
24.82
1.95
26.32
1.86
26.92
1.77
27.31
1.63
  personnel expenses
12.91
1.14
12.91
1.02
13.88
0.98
14.01
0.92
14.54
0.87
Operating result before losses
14.82
1.30
16.24
1.28
16.79
1.18
15.80
1.04
19.21
1.15
Losses on loans and guarantees
1.22
0.11
1.95
0.15
4.09
0.29
6.97
0.46
7.15
0.43
Pre-tax operating profit
14.27
1.26
16.90
1.33
12.62
0.89
8.96
0.59
12.38
0.74
Result after tax
11.68
1.03
13.20
1.04
11.33
0.80
6.11
0.40
9.74
0.58
Capital adequacy (%)
12.02
12.12
12.59
12.15
12.36
Tier 1 capital ratio (%)
9.31
9.13
9.69
9.60
9.71

Source: Norges Bank

Table 4 Banks1) losses on loans2) to various industries in sectors as percentages of lending to the respective industries and sectors

Industry / sector
1997
1998
1999
2000
2001
2002
2003
Agriculture, forestry, fishing
-0.06
0.19
0.29
0.26
0.21
2.73
6.11
  Fish-farming, hatcheries
0.40
-0.14
1.25
0.12
0.16
8.05
22.59
Extraction of crude petroleum and natural gas
-1.29
-0.08
0.06
0.40
0.08
1.84
1.83
Manufacturing and mining
0.56
0.54
0.64
0.60
0.97
1.65
1.69
Electricity and water supply, construction
-0.13
0.15
0.41
0.69
0.21
0.46
1.64
  Construction
-0.23
0.18
0.68
1.13
0.42
0.50
2.40
Retail trade, hotels and restaurants
0.13
0.26
0.56
0.61
0.80
0.90
0.95
  Wholesaling and agency business
0.11
0.27
0.36
0.27
1.05
0.71
0.66
  Retail trade
0.08
0.27
0.82
1.39
1.05
0.50
0.86
  Hotels and restaurants
0.02
0.23
0.60
0.50
0.74
0.55
1.11
Shipping and pipeline transport
0.44
0.31
0.22
0.76
1.43
0.76
0.48
  Shipping
0.48
0.26
0.19
0.26
0.18
0.68
0.39
Other transport and communications
-0.16
0.19
0.39
0.37
1.13
1.23
0.66
Commercial services and property management
-0.16
0.07
0.09
0.08
0.37
1.51
0.50
  Property management
-0.15
0.04
0.08
0.02
0.12
0.68
0.23
Other service industries
-0.10
0.07
0.02
0.81
0.54
1.22
1.59
Total corporate sector
0.02
0.19
0.27
0.41
0.61
1.44
1.48
Household sector
-0.06
-0.01
-0.01
0.00
0.06
0.12
0.06
Others3)
0.04
0.67
0.02
0.21
0.30
0.26
0.15
Total lending
-0.02
0.16
0.11
0.19
0.31
0.63
0.57

Source: Norges Bank

Table 5 Total assets in Norwegian financial conglomerates by line of business1) at 31 December 2003. Per cent

  
Banks
Finance
companies
Mortgage
companies
Life insurance
Total
conglomerate
DnB NOR  
76.3
5.4
2.0
16.4
100.0
Nordea Norge  
82.2
1.8
7.2
8.7
100.0
Sparebank 1 alliance 
93.0
1.5
0.0
5.5
100.0
Storebrand 
17.2
0.0
0.0
82.8
100.0
Terra alliance 
99.7
0.3
0.0
0.0
100.0
Fokus Bank  
67.7
0.0
32.3
0.0
100.0

Source: Norges Bank

Table 6 Norwegian financial conglomerates' market shares1) in various lines of businessat 31 December 2003. Per cent

  
Banks
Finance
companies
Mortgage
companies
Life insurance
Total
conglomerate
DnB NOR  
40.7
50.8
5.7
32.7
35.3
Nordea Norge  
13.9
5.5
6.5
5.5
11.2
Sparebank 1 alliance 
11.4
3.3
0.0
2.5
8.1
Storebrand 
1.4
0.0
0.0
25.9
5.5
Terra alliance 
6.7
0.4
0.0
0.0
4.4
Fokus Bank  
3.2
0.0
8.2
0.0
3.1
Sum finanskonsern 
77.2
59.9
20.4
66.7
67.7

Source: Norges Bank


Norges Bank, Bankplassen 2, PB 1179 Sentrum, 0107 Oslo, tlf (+47) 22 31 60 00
Last updated 14.06.2004